Image
Fête du cinéma d'animation 2019
© DR
Programming
Cinema

Animated Cinema Festival (October 2019)

Members of French diplomatic network
The Institut français is once again extending the Animated Fête du Cinema abroad throughout October 2019 in association with the AFCA (French Association of Animated Cinema). For this major annual event, the French cultural network and its partners are invited to promote the excellence and creativity of French animation and to show animated films as part of public screenings, discussions, meetings, etc, with the help of the Institut français's Cinema Department.

For the 9th year running, the Institut Français has joined forces with the AFCA and is offering new international programmes:  

  • a focus on contemporary creation
  • various series’ of short films including one made up of films without words intended for the youngest audiences, 
  • and this edition's flagship series, The imaginary worlds of Jean-François Laguionie, made up of restored versions of 7 short films by this wonderful film-maker (which can be accompanied by 3 feature films).

 

Programmes

Focus on contemporary creation - feature films

 

Wardi by Mats Grorud (2017) 

Dilili à Paris by Michel Ocelot (2016)

Un homme est mort by Olivier Cossu (2018)

Funan by Denis Do (2018) 

 

 

Short films

 

The imaginary worlds of Jean-François Laguionie

  • L’Acteur (1975)
  • Le Masque du diable (1976)
  • La Demoiselle et le violoncelliste (1964)
  • Une bombe par hasard (1969)
  • Potr’ et la fille des eaux (1974)
  • L’Arche de Noé (1967)
  • La Traversée de l’Atlantique à la rame (1978)

also 

 

Griffes, plumes, poils et moustaches

  • Le Tigre sans rayures by Raul Robin Morales Reyes (2019)
  • Le Renard minuscule by Aline Quertain et Sylwia Szkiladz (2016)
  • La Cage by Loic Bruyère (2016)
  • Le Vélo de l’éléphant by Olesya Shchukina (2014)
  • La Grande migration by Youri Tcherenkov (1995)

 

En sortant de l’école – Claude Roy episode

  • Le Bestiaire incertain by Bernard Espina
  • La Clé des champs by Lucas Malbrun
  • L’Eau discrète by Etienne Baillieu
  • L’Ecoute silence by Clémentine Campos
  • L’Enfant qui a la tête en l’air by Aude David
  • L’Escargot capitaine au long cours by Adeline Faye
  • Etourdis étourneaux by Mélody Boulissier
  • La Fenêtre fermée by Jean-Baptiste Peltier
  • Le Jardin perdu by Natalia Chernysheva
  • Ne coupez pas by Kévin Gachet-Thai
  • L’Oiseau futé by Gaetan Borde
  • Le Portrait modèle by Cynthia Calvi
  • Un instant by Roxane Campoy

 

Tales of Africa