Image
Comme la mer, mon amour Lauréat 2019 Des mots à la scène - Jean Louis Fernandez
Comme la mer, mon amour © Jean Louis Fernandez

Project support

Theatre

Des mots à la scène

From 28 June 2022 to 15 September 2022
Foreign professionals
"Des mots à la scène" (“From Words to the Stage”) is a support fund for the production of contemporary writing for the stage from Africa and the Caribbean launched by the Institut français. Funded by the Ministry of Culture, this fund aims to promote authors from the south who are little known or played.
Applications are closed

Objectives

The objectives of this new system are manifold:

  • promoting staging of texts by young French-speaking authors
  • increasing the means of production
  • participating in setting up distribution networks.

The aim of the fund is to encourage co-productions with international players, to intervene ahead of new productions and to bring together new partners.

 

Production support

All the phases involved in production can be supported:

  • research
  • writing
  • creation
  • broadcasting

 

2021 Laureates

  • La Cargaison by Souleymane Bah (Guinée Conakry)
  • Vole Petit Avion, Vole by Sufo Sufo (Cameroon)
  • La Ferme! by Ambinintsoa JOSOA and Tokiniaina RAKOTOMANGA staging of Fela Razafiarison (Madagascar)
  • M comme Médée by Astrid Bayiha (Cameroon)
  • Les revenants de l’Impossible amour by Faubert Bolivar (Haïti) staging of Jean-Erns Marie-Louise (Haïti)
  • Amours sous les linceuls by Gilféry NGAMBOULOU (Congo Brazzaville)
  • L’appel de la scène by Salimata Togora (Mali)
  • Faustine d'Agla, Effet Doppler by Hurcyle GNONHOUE (Bénin)
  • Les Bijoux by Toussaint Carilien (Haïti) staging of William Sham Weteshe (République démocratique du Congo)
  • Automobile(s) by Hakim Bah (Guinée Conakry) and Manon Worms (France)
  • L'Amour telle une cathédrale ensevelie by Guy Régis Jr (Haïti)
  • Harriet Tubman - vivre libre ou mourir by Dieudonné Niangouna (Congo Brazzaville) staging of François EBOUELE (Cameroon)
  • Jukebox Ouagadougou by Mahamadou Tindano (Burkina Faso) with Joris Lacoste (France)
  • La dent gardée by Armand Patrick Gbaka-Brédé, aka Gauz (Côte d’Ivoire) staging of Israël Tshipamba (République démocratique du Congo)
  • Fajar ou l’odyssée de l’homme qui rêvait d’être poète by Adama Diop (Sénégal)
  • Géométrie  de  vies by Michael  Disanka & Christiana Tabaro (République démocratique du Congo)

 

2020 Laureates

  • El Irak by Lyes Salem (Algeria)
  • Territoires isolés by Adila Bendimerad (Algeria), Emmelyne      Octavie (Guyane) et Antoine Guillot (France)
  • Nulle Part by Kouam Tawa (Cameroon)
  • Jazz by Koffi Kwahulé (Côte d’Ivoire) staging of Laetitia  Ajanohun (Bénin, Belgium)
  • Supiim by KPG (Burkina Faso)
  • Cousu main by Jeanne Diama (Mali)
  • Génesis by Alain Kamal Martial (Mayotte)
  • La ménopause du quotidien by Eric Delphin Kwegoue  (Cameroon)
  • La Peste Dansante by Licelotte Nin (La Dominique) and Clara Benoit Casanova (France)
  • Boujloud, l’homme aux peaux by Kenza Berrada (Marocco)
  • Courses au Soleil by Sedjro Giovanni Houansou (Bénin) staging of Djo Kazadi Ngeleka (République démocratique du Congo)
  • Que mon règne arrive by Léonora Miano, staging of Odile Sankara
  • Opéra Poussière ou comment Sanite Bélair n’est pas morte by Jean D’Amérique (Haiti)

2019 Laureates

  • Sèdjro Giovanni Houansou - « Il pleut des humains sur nos pavés » (Benin)
  • Sylvie Dyclo-Pomos - « Recto-Verso » (Congo Brazzaville)
  • Bilia Bah - « Le carnet de voyage » (Guinea)
  • Guy Régis Junior - « Les cinq fois où j’ai vu mon père » (Haïti)
  • Abdellah Taïa et Boutaïna El Fekkak -  « Comme la mer, mon amour » (Marocco)
  • Sinzo Aanza  - « Plaidoirie pour le Congo » (République Démocratique du Congo ) mis en scène par Aristide Tarnagda  (Burkina Faso)
  • Basile Yawanke - « Les enfants hiboux ou les petites ombres de nuit » (Togo)
  • Mawusi Marc Agbedjidji - « Trans-maître » (Togo)
  • Ahmed-Amine Ben Saad and Maud Galet Lalande - « La Tablée » (Tunisia)